The female sea otters are smaller as they grow up to 4.7 feet in length and weigh up to 73 pounds. Generally, the male sea otters grows from 3.11 to 4.11 feet in length and weighs around 49 to 99 pounds. The males of this subspecies weigh around 65 pounds while females are 45 pounds in weight. With up to 150,000 strands of hair per square centimetre (nearly one million per square inch), its fur is the densest of any animal. In the wild, sea otters live to a maximum age of 23 years, with average lifespans of 10–15 years for males and 15–20 years for females. They move by paddling their hind limbs and sculling with their tails. They are definitely meat eaters. Sea Otter Lifespan: The lifespan of the male sea otters is about 10 to 15 years while the females live for about 15 to 20 years. On an adult animal, there are an estimated 650,000 hairs per square inch. However, it is not uncommon to have twins. Sea otters, whose numbers were once estimated at 150,000 to 300,000, were hunted extensively for their beautiful fur between 1741 and 1911, and the world population fell to 1,000 to 2,000 individuals living in a fraction of their historic range. The mother nurses her pups for about 3 to 6 months. With a relatively large lung capacity for it’s size, a sea otter can hold its breath for 5 minutes, but most dives are two minutes or less in duration. To ensure that they stay dry they must spend… Otters consume mainly fish but many people think that they eat plants and berries. The coloration of the pelage is usually deep brown with silver-gray speckles, but it can range from yellowish or grayish brown to almost black. The size of the California (or southern) sea otters is about 4 feet. They are found along the coasts of Alaska, California and Russia. The sea otter (Enhydra lutris) is rare, completely marine otter. Sea otters’ diet includes sea urchins, crabs, mussels, and clams, which they’re known to … The others use it as a powerful weapon and to navigate their movements in the water. They inhabit shallow coastal waters of the eastern and northern pacific. Predators of this species include orcas, great white sharks and sea lions; bald eagles may grab pups from the surface of the water. Sea otters eat fish and marine invertebrates like crabs, urchins, sea stars, and abalone, as well … Sea otters are social, and tend to congregate in groups of gender, with pups and females in a group and males in another group. The tail comprises less than a third of the body length and is slightly flattened, and muscular; the large hind feet are broad and flipperlike. It has short tail and webbed-feet with retractable front claws. At birth, the weight of a pup is 3 to 5 pounds. Sea otters are from 1 to 1.5 meters (3.3 to 4.9 feet) in length and typically weigh between 14 and 45 kilograms (31 and 99 lb). Male Otters are called boars, females are sows, and the offspring are pups. Otters spend the majority of their time on land but many people assume that they spend it in the water. Sea otters generally forage close to shore in depths shallower than 18 meters (60 feet) but are capable of diving to depths of 90 meters (300 feet) or more. Its ears and nostrils are closed down in water. It is native to the coasts of the northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. The sea otters are not very pleasant to the taste and so, they are not quite often eaten by predators. When they come ashore, they are more vulnerable to predators like coyotes and brown bears. Apart from these, they also tend to eat larger prey like giant octopuses and crabs. At birth, the weight of a pup is 3 to 5 pounds. In adults, the head, throat, and chest are lighter in color than the rest of the body. They spend almost their entire time in water. Pups are carried on the female’s chest as she swims belly up. Their beautiful fur is a main target for many hunters. They live in offshore forests of giant kelp (Macrocystis pyrifera), and spend most of their active time foraging below the canopy. Let us discuss some of the most fascinating sea otter facts and information. A sea otter relies on its fur to keep warm because it doesn't have an insulating layer of blubber as other marine mammals do. (IUCN Redlist), Cookie Cutter Shark Facts for Kids – Cookie Cutter Shark Interesting Facts, Greenland Shark Facts for Kids – Greenland Shark Interesting Facts & Information, Megalodon Shark Facts for Kids – Megalodon Shark Facts and Information, Tasmanian Devil Facts for Kids – Fun Facts & Information, Wedge Tailed Eagle Facts for Kids – Australian Wedge Tailed Eagle Facts, Harpy Eagle Facts for Kids – Harpy Eagle Fun Facts. This ancient religion considered otters to be the dogs of the river or sea and had strict rules forbidding the killing of otters. Sea otters are quite awkward on land, and spend the majority of their lives in the water. Floating on its back, it opens mollusks and other shells by smashing them on a stone balanced on its chest; it is one of the few mammal species to use tools. Most marine mammals rely on … They have the thickest fur in the animal kingdom and are also the heaviest members in weasel family. Females tend to stay away from males except when mating. Today I want to write about one of the most fascinating animals in the world, the sea otter.